1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Types of Visas in Myanmar

The right way to Have a Myanmar Eta Visa

What are the requirements for the Myanmar online visa

In 2011 the Myanmar government enforced the Eta Visa program to allow vacationers to enter the country easily and to take in more visitors to the country. Some of the requirements for the eVisa are that all ethnicities are entitled to receive an Eta Visa from Myanmar, but the applicant need to have a valid passport for about 6 months before getting into
. The Myanmar government also requires that applicants pay for the Immigration Office at only two areas available in the nation, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are some restrictions that come with the Eta Visa such as tourists have to make accommodations in government accredited hotels and may not see restricted areas. Travelers who want to stay with loved ones must tell the government and hotel they’ve booked accommodations at, that they will be with family. Travelers who have the Eta Visa must carry a necessary sum of money into the nation at the same time. Vacationers should bring at least 300 dollars, and tourists who prefer to stay with family need to take no less than 600 dollars.
Travelers are necessary to bring two photos, and evidence of a return ticket plus a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Length of Stay

One of the perks of getting a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are many classes of visa, all which have different expectations and durations for the length of the vacation. A traveler can get a tourist visa, which is not subject to acquiring an extension and is just valid for twenty-eight days. The three types of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, and also the transit visa. The company visa allows the applicant to stay for about seventy days in Myanmar and conduct business like making connections, participating in training and looking details about business ventures. The social visa lets visitors to stay for twenty-eight days and enables the tourist to take pleasure in the unique history of Myanmar and go to friends and family. Visitors on the social visa are going to the country in the classic sense that they’re taking pleasure in the sites and scenes of Myanmar’s social venues. Visitors on the transit visa are allowed to be in the nation for a period of twenty-four hours and should be in transit between Myanmar and another country. This kind of visa is commonly utilized when the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or airport delays.

It’s very important to note there are rules when obtaining an Eta Visa in Myanmar and people who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being requested to leave the country or pay a three-dollar fee for overstaying, every day. All pertinent information is needed to apply for and get a Myanmar eVisa, and if the information changes, applicants are subject to being rejected according to the data that has changed. The very best feature about submitting an application for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it just requires a couple of minutes to apply online, and then a response as to whether it’s been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be given to the applicant in only three to four days, and also the applicant will then have received the Eta Myanmar visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *